League Two - England
Tuesday, 20.10.2026
20:45
20:45

Northampton Town

Tranmere Rovers
| Info | |
|---|---|
| City | |
| Home: | Northampton |
| Away: | Birkenhead |
| Distance: | 191.5 km |
| Stadium | |
| Stadium: | Sixfields Stadium |
| Capacity: | 7 653 |
| Dimension: | 102 x 66 m |
| Pictures: | Google maps |
| Start Time | |
| Hour: | 20:45 (19:45 local time) |
Coefficients
| 1 | X | 2 | T/O | 1X | X2 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.10 | X2 | 1.36 | 1.62 | |||
| 20% | 52% | 28% | 1.62 | 41% | 59% |
| +1.5 | -1.5 | +2.5 | -2.5 | +3.5 | -3.5 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.30 | 3.40 | 2.05 | 1.80 | 3.50 | 1.29 | ||||||
| 73% | 27% | 26% | 74% | 17% | 83% |
H2H last 12 games
| 2023-05-08 | Tranmere Rovers | 0 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2022-12-03 | Northampton Town | 0 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2022-03-05 | Northampton Town | 3 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2021-10-23 | Tranmere Rovers | 0 - 2 | Northampton Town |
| 2019-02-05 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 2 | Northampton Town |
| 2018-09-01 | Northampton Town | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2015-03-14 | Northampton Town | 1 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2014-12-28 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2009-03-07 | Northampton Town | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2008-08-30 | Tranmere Rovers | 4 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2008-05-03 | Northampton Town | 2 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2007-09-29 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 2 | Northampton Town |
| W | D | L | +1.5 | +2.5 | +3.5 | |
| 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 3 | |
| 50% | 33% | 17% | 75% | 50% | 25% |
Northampton Town last 12 games
| 2026-10-17 | Grimsby Town | 0 - 2 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-10-10 | York City | 1 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-10-06 | Cambridge Utd | 2 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-09-19 | Northampton Town | 0 - 1 | Rotherham Utd |
| 2026-09-12 | Shrewsbury Town | 2 - 0 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-09-05 | Northampton Town | 1 - 0 | Newport County |
| 2026-09-01 | Northampton Town | 1 - 1 | Crawley Town |
| 2026-08-29 | Gillingham | 1 - 1 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-08-22 | Crewe Alexandra | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-08-15 | Northampton Town | 0 - 0 | Swindon Town |
| 2026-08-08 | Leicester City | 1 - 0 | Northampton Town |
| 2026-08-01 | Solihull Moors | 2 - 4 | Northampton Town |
| W | D | L | +1.5 | +2.5 | +3.5 | |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | |
| 25% | 33% | 42% | 58% | 17% | 8% |
Tranmere Rovers last 12 games
| 2026-10-17 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 2 | Barnet |
| 2026-10-10 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 1 | Rochdale |
| 2026-10-03 | Chesterfield | 4 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-09-26 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 1 | Walsall |
| 2026-09-22 | Tranmere Rovers | 1 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town |
| 2026-09-19 | Exeter City | 0 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-09-12 | Gillingham | 2 - 0 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-09-05 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 0 | Oldham Athletic |
| 2026-09-01 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 2 | Rotherham Utd |
| 2026-08-29 | Newport County | 2 - 2 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-08-22 | Port Vale | 1 - 1 | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-08-15 | Tranmere Rovers | 2 - 0 | Shrewsbury Town |
| W | D | L | +1.5 | +2.5 | +3.5 | |
| 3 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 3 | |
| 25% | 50% | 25% | 83% | 33% | 25% |
Table League Two
| No | Team | MP | G | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | 11 | +6 | 22 |
| 2 | Barnet | 9 | +10 | 21 |
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | 11 | +6 | 21 |
| 4 | York City | 10 | +6 | 16 |
| 5 | Walsall | 10 | +6 | 16 |
| 6 | Gillingham | 11 | +3 | 16 |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 11 | +2 | 15 |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | 11 | -3 | 15 |
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | 11 | -3 | 15 |
| 10 | Accrington | 11 | +1 | 14 |
| 11 | Newport County | 11 | +1 | 14 |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | 11 | +1 | 14 |
| 13 | Rochdale | 11 | -2 | 14 |
| 14 | Shrewsbury Town | 11 | -5 | 14 |
| 15 | Grimsby Town | 11 | 0 | 13 |
| 16 | Exeter City | 11 | 0 | 13 |
| 17 | Tranmere Rovers | 11 | -1 | 12 |
| 18 | Swindon Town | 11 | -5 | 12 |
| 19 | Oldham Athletic | 10 | -1 | 11 |
| 20 | Colchester Utd | 10 | -3 | 11 |
| 21 | Port Vale | 9 | -4 | 11 |
| 22 | Northampton Town | 9 | -1 | 10 |
| 23 | Rotherham Utd | 11 | -6 | 10 |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 9 | -8 | 5 |
Chronology of League Matches
| Northampton Town | |
| Tranmere Rovers | |
| Home | |
| Away |
Home/Away Matches
| No | Team | Northampton Town | Tranmere Rovers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford City | ||
| 2 | Barnet | ||
| 3 | Crewe Alexandra | ||
| 4 | York City | ||
| 5 | Walsall | ||
| 6 | Gillingham | 2 - 0 | |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 4 - 2 | |
| 8 | Cheltenham Town | ||
| 9 | Bristol Rovers | ||
| 10 | Accrington | ||
| 11 | Newport County | 1 - 0 | 2 - 2 |
| 12 | Fleetwood Town | ||
| 13 | Rochdale | ||
| 14 | Shrewsbury Town | ||
| 15 | Grimsby Town | ||
| 16 | Exeter City | 0 - 0 | |
| 17 | Tranmere Rovers | - | |
| 18 | Swindon Town | 0 - 0 | |
| 19 | Oldham Athletic | ||
| 20 | Colchester Utd | ||
| 21 | Port Vale | 1 - 1 | |
| 22 | Northampton Town | - | |
| 23 | Rotherham Utd | 0 - 1 | |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 1 - 1 |
Teams League Statistic
| Northampton Town | Tranmere Rovers | |
| Wins | 2 | 2 |
| Draws | 4 | 6 |
| Losses | 3 | 3 |
| Goals For | 6 | 14 |
| Goals Against | 7 | 15 |
| Average Scored | 0.67 | 1.27 |
| Average Conceded | 0.78 | 1.36 |
| Matches Scored | 56% | 82% |
| Matches Conceded | 67% | 73% |
| Both Teams to Score | 33% | 64% |
| Over 1.5 | 56% | 91% |
| Over 2.5 | 0% | 36% |
| Over 3.5 | 0% | 27% |
| Home | Away | |
| Wins | 1 | 0 |
| Draws | 2 | 3 |
| Losses | 1 | 2 |
| Goals For | 2 | 5 |
| Goals Against | 2 | 9 |
| Average Scored | 0.50 | 1.00 |
| Average Conceded | 0.50 | 1.80 |
| Matches Scored | 50% | 60% |
| Matches Conceded | 50% | 80% |
| Both Teams to Score | 25% | 60% |
| Over 1.5 | 25% | 80% |
| Over 2.5 | 0% | 40% |
| Over 3.5 | 0% | 40% |
Overall Statistics for League Two
| Matches (126) | |
| Home Win | 49% |
| Draw | 34% |
| Away Win | 17% |
| Completed Matches | 23% |
| Goals (313) | |
| Goals per Game | 2.48 |
| Home Goals per Game | 1.50 |
| Away Goals per Game | 0.98 |
| Home Team Scored in | 83% |
| Away Team Scored in | 61% |
| Both Teams to Score | 53% |
| Over 1.5 | 73% |
| Over 2.5 | 43% |
| Over 3.5 | 26% |
Northampton Town next 6 games
| 2026-10-24 | Northampton Town | - | Colchester Utd |
| 2026-10-31 | Accrington | - | Northampton Town |
| 2026-11-03 | Northampton Town | - | Oldham Athletic |
| 2026-11-14 | Salford City | - | Northampton Town |
| 2026-11-21 | Northampton Town | - | Rochdale |
| 2026-11-24 | Port Vale | - | Northampton Town |
Tranmere Rovers next 6 games
| 2026-10-24 | Crawley Town | - | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-10-31 | Tranmere Rovers | - | Cheltenham Town |
| 2026-11-14 | Fleetwood Town | - | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-11-21 | Tranmere Rovers | - | Colchester Utd |
| 2026-11-28 | Bristol Rovers | - | Tranmere Rovers |
| 2026-12-01 | Tranmere Rovers | - | Salford City |
Coefficients and Probabilities
| Standard 1X2 | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.10 |
| Probability | 20% | 52% | 28% |
| X2 @ 1.62 | |||
| Double Chance | 1X | X2 |
|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 1.36 | 1.62 |
| Probability | 41% | 59% |
| X2 @ 1.62 | ||
| Over/Under 1.5 | Ovr | Und | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 1.30 | 3.40 | |
| Probability | 73% | 27% | |
| Over 1.5 @ 1.30 | |||
| Over/Under 2.5 | Ovr | Und | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 2.05 | 1.80 | |
| Probability | 26% | 74% | |
| Under 2.5 @ 1.80 | |||
| Over/Under 3.5 | Ovr | Und | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 3.50 | 1.29 | |
| Probability | 17% | 83% | |
| Under 3.5 @ 1.29 | |||
| Both Teams to Score | BTS | OTS | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coefficient | 1.80 | 1.91 | |
| Probability | 50% | 50% | |
| BTS @ 1.80 | |||